Amitza Media Independent - AM I®

This site disclaimer was last updated on Wednesday, May 8, 2019. Should we update, amend or make any changes to this document, those changes will be prominently posted here.

This policy explains what information we collect when you use Amitza Media Independent’s sites, services, mobile applications, products, and content (“Services”). It also has information about how we store, use, transfer, and delete that information. Our aim is not just to comply with privacy law, it’s to earn your trust.

ACKNOWLEDGEMENT AND ACCEPTANCE OF TERMS
Amitza Media Independent - Am I, LLC (“Company”) is committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Statement sets forth our current privacy practices with regard to the information we collect when you or your computer interact with our website. By accessing www.amitzamedia.com, you acknowledge and fully understand Company’s Privacy Statement and freely consent to the information collection and use practices described in this Website Privacy Statement.

PARTICIPATING MERCHANT POLICIES
Related services and offerings with links from this website, including vendor sites, have their own privacy statements that can be viewed by clicking on the corresponding links within each respective website. Online merchants and others who participate in Company services are encouraged to participate in industry privacy initiatives and to take a responsible attitude towards consumer privacy. However, since we do not have direct control over the policies or practices of participating merchants and other third parties, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or contents of those sites. We recommend and encourage that you always review the privacy policies of merchants and other third parties before you provide any personal information or complete any transaction with such parties.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

In order to give you the best possible experience using Amitza Media Independent, we collect information from your interactions with our network. Some of this information, you actively tell us (such as your email address, which we use to track your account or communicate with you). Other information, we collect based on actions you take while using Amitza Media Independent, such as what pages you access and your interactions with our product features (like highlights, follows, and applause). This information includes records of those interactions, your Internet Protocol address, information about your device (such as device or browser type), and referral information.

We use this information to:

  • provide, test, improve, promote and personalize Amitza Media Independent Services
  • fight spam and other forms of abuse
  • generate aggregate, non-identifying information about how people use Amitza Media Independent Services

When you create your Amitza Media Independent account, and authenticate with a third-party service (like Twitter, Facebook or Google) we may collect, store, and periodically update information associated with that third-party account, such as your lists of friends or followers. We will never publish through your third-party account without your permission.

Company collects certain information from and about its users three ways: directly from our Web Server logs, Cookies, the user, including in response to surveys and questionnaires and content voluntarily shared in forums.

WEB SERVER LOGS
When you visit our Website, we may track information to administer the site and analyze its usage. Examples of information we may track include:

  • Your Internet protocol address.
  • The kind of browser or computer you use.
  • Number of links you click within the site.
  • State or country from which you accessed the site.
  • Date and time of your visit.
  • Name of your Internet service provider.
  • Web page you linked to our site from.
  • Pages you viewed on the site.

USE OF COOKIES

Company may use cookies to personalize or enhance your user experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web Server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.
One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. For example, if you personalize a web page, or navigate within a site, a cookie helps the site to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. Hence, this simplifies the process of delivering relevant content and eases site navigation by providing and saving your preferences and login information as well as providing personalized functionality.

Company reserves the right to share aggregated site statistics with partner companies, but does not allow other companies to place cookies on our website unless there is a temporary, overriding customer value (such as merging into amitzamedia.com a site that relies on third-party cookies).

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you reject cookies by changing your browser settings then be aware that this may disable some of the functionality on our Website.

PERSONAL INFORMATION OF USERS

Visitors to our website may be permitted to register to for certain services, such as, a weekly email. When you register, we will request some personal information such as name, address, email, telephone number or account number and other relevant information.

We will not disclose personally identifiable information we collect from you to third parties without your permission except to the extent necessary including:

  • To fulfill your service requests for products or services,
  • To protect ourselves, our customer or our vendors from liability or to defend our rights, including investigations of fraud or misconduct,
  • To third parties who have agreed in writing to maintain such information in confidence and use such information solely in performance of services to us,
  • To respond to legal process or comply with law, including subpoenas,
  • To entities under common ownership or control with us or to our owners, or
  • In connection with a merger, acquisition, or liquidation of the company.

 

USE OF WEB BEACONS OR GIF FILES

Company Web pages may contain electronic images known as Web beacons – sometimes also called single-pixel gifs – that allow Company to count users who have visited those pages and to deliver co-branded services. Company may include Web beacons in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters in order to determine whether messages have been opened and acted upon.

Some of these Web beacons may be placed by third party service providers to help determine the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns or email communications. These Web beacons may be used by these service providers to place a persistent cookie on your computer. This allows the service provider to recognize your computer each time you visit certain pages or emails and compile anonymous information in relation to those page views, which in turn enables us and our service providers to learn which advertisements and emails bring you to our website and how you use the site. Company prohibits Web beacons from being used to collect or access your personal information.

ACCESSING WEB ACCOUNT INFORMATION
We will provide you with the means to ensure that personally identifiable information in your web account file is correct and current. You may review this information by contacting us by sending an email to our support attendant – info@amitzamedia.com.

  1. Do Not Track
    We have not implemented any technology that would effectively recognize do not track signals and note that some content available on our Site is made available through relationships with third party providers who we do not control and who may have collect and/or disclose personally identifiable information.
  2. How to Correct or Update Your Information
    To update this information made available to us, please contact us at:
    Amitza Media Independent-Am I, LLC
    Attention: Privacy Statement Personnel
    P.O. Box 558
    Hope Mills, NC 28348
  3. How We Protect Information
    We use commercially reasonable procedures to protect the personal information that we collect from you against loss, theft and misuse, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration and destruction. We have developed and implemented and continue to maintain and monitor a written information security program applicable to all records containing personal information. This security program is appropriate to the size, scope and type of our business, the resources available to us, the amount of stored data and the need for security and confidentiality of the personal information we store. No security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our databases or the security during transmission to us of the information you supply over the Internet. You can help us by taking precautions to protect your personal information when you are on the Internet and only disclose information that you want made public. Change your passwords often using a combination of letters and numbers and make sure to use a secure web browser.

For the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy, personal information may be transferred to, processed, stored and accessed by us, our affiliates and third parties in the United States and in other jurisdictions where we or they operate. Courts and other authorities in these jurisdictions may, in certain circumstances, be entitled to access your personal information. By using the Website, you consent to this transfer, processing, storage and access of your personal information in and/or outside of the jurisdiction in which you reside.

  1. Aggregate Data
    We may share and publicize aggregate and/or de-identified information shared with third parties and the public.
  2. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

Children Under 13
We do not specifically market to or knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 for marketing purposes. Because some information is collected online, it may not appear to be the personal information of a child under 13. If a child under 13 submits personal information to us and we learn that the personal information is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you are under 13, please do not register for any of our services or provide us any information about yourself (such as your name, email address or phone number).

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under the age of 13 years old, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, United States’ consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

Do we let third-parties, including ad networks or plug-ins collect PII from children under 13? We do not specifically market to children under the age of 13 years old.

North Carolina Online Privacy Protection Act

The state uses Google Analytics measurement software to collect the information listed above. The data are automatically sent to Google’s system and the system immediately aggregates the data.  Neither the North Carolina nor Google ever have access to the specifics of your particular site visits.  The staff can only see the aggregate data from all users for a particular time period.

The state gathers this information to improve our websites and has chosen to not share the aggregate data with Google.  We may use the aggregated data to share with our partners and contractors to help improve visitor experiences

– See more at https://www.nc.gov/privacy

According to North Carolina Online Privacy Protect Act, we agree to the following: Users can visit our site anonymously. Once this privacy policy is created, we will add a link to it on our home page or as a minimum, on the first significant page after entering our website. Our Privacy Policy link includes the word ‘Privacy’ and can easily be found on the page specified above.

You will be notified of any Privacy Policy changes:

  • On our Privacy Policy Page Can change your personal information:
  • By emailing us

How does our site handle Do Not Track signals? We honor Do Not Track signals and Do Not Track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking? It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders
  • Send you additional information related to your product and/or service
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred

To be in accordance with CANSPAM, we agree to the following:

  • Not use false or misleading subjects or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at info@amitzamedia.com. Follow the instructions at the bottom of each email, and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Third-party disclosure

We do not sell, trade, or otherwise, transfer to outside parties your Personally Identifiable Information unless we provide users with advance notice. This does not include website hosting partners and other parties who assist us in operating our website, conducting our business, or serving our users, so long as those parties agree to keep this information confidential. We may also release information when it’s release is appropriate to comply with the law, enforce our site policies, or protect ours or others’ rights, property or safety.

However, non-personally identifiable visitor information may be provided to other parties for marketing, advertising, or other uses.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we will take the following responsive action, should a data breach occur: We will notify you via email within 7 business days.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle which requires that individuals have the right to legally pursue enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

Ad Affiliates

Amazon

We use Amazon Affiliates Advertising (a third-party vendor) on our website.

You can access Amazon's Legal Policies by clicking on this link https://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?ie=UTF8&nodeId=508088

CHANGES TO THIS STATEMENT

Company has the discretion to occasionally update this privacy statement. When we do, we will also revise the “updated” date at the top of this Privacy page. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy statement to stay informed about how we are helping to protect the personal information we collect. Your continued use of the service constitutes your agreement to this privacy statement and any updates.

TRANSLATIONS

This Privacy Policy is executed in English. You agree and acknowledge that you have reviewed this Privacy Policy in English. To the extent that any translations of this Privacy Policy are provided, they are solely for convenience and is of no binding effect the English language version of this Privacy Policy shall control.

CONTACTING US

If you have questions regarding our Privacy Statement, its implementation, failure to adhere to this Privacy Statement and/or our general practices, please contact us at info@amitzamedia.com or send your comments to

Amitza Media Independent - AM I®, LLC

P.O. Box 558

Hope Mills, NC 28348

Company will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly respond and resolve any problem or question.

Copyright © 2019 Amitza Media Independent - Am I®, LLC. All rights reserved.